Our Privacy Policy

 

TerraVision Pty Ltd product BluePipe (bluepipe.com.au), is subject to and complies with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) and the ten National Privacy Principles in the Act.

rinciples in the Act.

Our Commitment

This privacy policy sets out the TerraVision Pty Ltd policy in respect of personal information which bluepipe.com.au may collect about you. Personal information is any information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

TerraVision Pty Ltd product BluePipe (bluepipe.com.au), recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You are encouraged to check this privacy policy periodically, as we may from time to time make alterations, which will come into effect from the time of posting of an amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

 

Information We Collect About You

We collect your personal information when you provide it to us to become a recipient of BluePipe application services. You may also choose to provide us with additional information to enable us to improve and expand our service to you such as special requirements for in application ability. This additional information is only collected and/or used as necessary in order to provide you with specific additional in-application benefits.

We collect your email address when you request to be added to our emailing list or when you have purchased a BluePipe product or service, to receive updated information about the BluePipe suite of applications. You can unsubscribe at any time. In order to enter you into our emailing list, we do not require you to provide any information to us apart from an email address.  

 

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed by us or the organisations identified on bluepipe.com.au, for any purposes. You may opt-out of receipt of any email notifications at any time by submitting an email request through to TerraVision Pty Ltd, or through the methods described in any e-mails we may send you.

Your personal information is securely accessed by staff in our Support Service Office in Mount Pleasant, Western Australia.

Where you send us email, provide us feedback, or enter into interactive chat via a messenger service, we may record this information to improve our service and assist you with any requests. This information will not be disclosed to any third party, except as required to provide you with the products and services you request, but at your disclosure.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, TerraVision Pty Ltd product BluePipe (bluepipe.com.au), will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you.

TerraVision Pty Ltd product BluePipe (bluepipe.com.au), will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this Privacy Policy to which you have already consented.

We may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law to do so.

 

Cookies

When you visit our website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. We may record visitor activity such as mouse clicks, mouse movement and other user experience based metrics. 

We use Cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

We use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Remarketing and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). These features use first-party and third-party cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our site.

This allows us to report on demographics for understanding our site’s audience and display ads that relate to products and services you have viewed on our site as you browse third party sites on the Google Display Network using Remarketing.

If you would like to opt-out of customised Google Display Network ads and Google Analytics for Display Advertising you can use Ad Settings.

Persistent cookies may be used to identify you when using bluepipe.com.au websites or make use of our services, to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to that site or other sites.

This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

 

Storage And Security Of Personal Information

TerraVision Pty Ltd product BluePipe (bluepipe.com.au), takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique user passwords.

TerraVision Pty Ltd product BluePipe (bluepipe.com.au), will not be responsible for any access or change made to your personal information occurring as a result of you disclosing your password to a third party, or through any unauthorised access.

You can also help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our web site or applications are kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

 

Complaints Resolution

TerraVision Pty Ltd product BluePipe (bluepipe.com.au), is committed to providing customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints.

If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to privacy or the operation of the Website, please contact us through details on our contact page so that we may resolve them.

 

Further Information On Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

 

Last updated: 18 May 2018

 :)